LLC protections in TX
[…] Just to be clear, you're being sued for something entirely unrelated to your real estate business. Peter sues you and wins; but your car insurance wasn't enough. Peter now tries to go after your personal assets to satisfy the amount of money still owed even after insurance paid. Peter knows you have a real estate company with hundreds of thousands of equity in it. Peter (really, Peter's lawyer) tries to go after your real estate.
What happens?
Not much!
The TX LLC statutes are very protective of the "members" of an LLC. The law even says in Tex. Bus. Org. Code Section 101.112(d):
"The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's membership interest." Emphasis added.
What does that mean?
It means that all a creditor of a member can get against an LLC is a charging order. So what's a charging order? It's a special kind of lien against your LLC interest. In some states, that lien can be foreclosed just like a house; i.e., the judgment creditor can seize your interests and sell it at auction like any other property. But not in Texas!
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Section 101.112(c) states that:
"A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's membership interest. The charging order lien may not be foreclosed on under this code or any other law." Emphasis added.
If you read more of Tex. Bus. Org. Code Section 101.112, you'll also note that there are even further protections, including that a creditor of a member does not have the right to obtain possession of any property of the LLC.